Rotation


Electronica, Downbeat, Electro and other electronic music

Presented by:

James Irvine

Danny Bee

Tom Buckham

On air: Thursday 10pm-Friday 12am

Links: Mixcloud / Facebook / Myspace

Rotation is Future Radio's electronic music show, presented by Tom Buckham and Danny B and James on alternate weeks. Each show features a variety of new and forthcoming releases of all types of electronic music + regular classic tracks from the like of Warp Records, DC Recordings, Soma, Rephlex (+ more).

We feature regular mixes and interviews with various DJs and producers - previous interviews have included John Tejada, M.A.N.D.Y, Radioactive Man and Metro Area, with DJ mixes from the likes of Ame, Padded Cell and Kelpe also featured in 2008.

We're always keen to play electronic music by local producers as well so if you're making music join our group and get involved!

Subscribe to Rotation Podcasts:


What do you think of the choice of electronic music nights in Norwich?

All Show Updates

BLOC 2009 Update

More news from the Bloc team about the lineup for 2009, including an appearance by turntablist DJ QBERT!

Rotation playlist for 01/08/2009

The first Rotation show of the year from myself - featuring a selection of new tracks to the show + a replay of my favourite guest mix of 2008 (Richard Sen from Padded Cell)!

Rotation's plans for 2009

After having signed off for 2008, with an interview with John Tejada + a selection of highlights from 2008 we've already started thinking about next year's shows.

 

James and Lewis will still be hosting one more Rotation show in 2008 on the 18th December, but they'll be no Rotation show on the 25th due to Xmas programming instead. James and Lewis will be back on the 1st January with some tips on artists/producers to listen out for in 2009.

 

My next show back (Tom) will be on January 8th and plans for the show next year include:

Rotation playlist for 12/11/2008

 

Final show of the year for me (Tom) - Featuring the usual selection of new releases, and an interview with John Tejada - the show also featured some of my highlights of 2008, including: Michna, Kelpe, Ochre, Primal Scream/Andrew Weatherall, Radioactive Man, Mujava, Emperor Machine (of course!) and Octogen.